Jump to content

Prediction League Cup 2021


Recommended Posts

Slightly overdue, but it's time for the cup to get underway.  Format as follows: 17 groups (16 groups of 4 predictors and 1 group of 3).  Each predictor faces another from their group for a particular fixture.  Group winners go through to a knockout round of 32, as well as the runners up from each of the groups of 4 with the exception of the one second place finisher with the worst record.

 

Each predictor will play each of the other predictors in their group once with three points awarded for a win and one point for a draw. Group table position will be dictated by Pts, then prediction points difference (think goal difference), prediction points scored, then games won, then head to head record. 

 

32 predictors will go through to the second round, where predictors go head-to-head in a knockout format, which goes through to a final between two predictors, just as in a typical cup competition. In the knockout stage, in the event of a draw, there will be a replay fixture. If scores are level in the replay, the predictor with the most points in the previous round wins (going back round-by-round as far as strongest group record, if necessary) progresses - usually we'd use closest attendance but that's out. 

 

In the final there will be no replay. Most points in the previous round(s) wins.

 

I used Random.org to generate a random list of predictors, which provides the following groups:

 

GROUP A

Lawman

@aidan_latics

@oafc21

@BP1960

 

GROUP B

@JohnnyPimp

@Jimbooth

@philwhite

@Bristolatic

 

GROUP C

@lookersstandandy

@south east latic

@the_mighty_bosh

@24hoursfromtulsehill

 

GROUP D

@Sparkleking

@Laticsbiffo

@DavidCollinge

@Latics_Fanatic

 

GROUP E

@astottie

@Brisbaneblue

@dannyboy55555

@rvlatic

 

GROUP F

@futchers briefs

@4oakslatic

@pcassist

@singe

 

GROUP G

@LaticsPete

@tGWB

@RobinsDuckEgg

@Nohairdontcare

 

GROUP H

@GlossopLatic

@milnrow latics

@Ryan

@Dick_Valentine

 

GROUP I

@Dave_Og

@jbroyton

@oafcmad09

@Handsy

 

GROUP J

@pjkent

@Londonboy

@MrPartyPants6

@deyres42

 

GROUP K

@mackin89

@Stevie_J

@youngen

@oafcmetty

 

GROUP L

@JoeP

@Ex_pat

@rudemedic

@JohnG123

 

GROUP M

@nzlatic

@alien

@SAV

@Hometownclub

 

GROUP N

@disjointed

@Chaddyexile84

@hinchy

@Mdireland88

 

GROUP O

@CoreyECFC

@al_bro

@alisonh1981

@heatonmoorlatic

 

GROUP P

@stevesidg

@laticsrblue

@Oafc1895

@Harry Bosch

 

GROUP Q

@mick26

@Latics and England

@Gentleman

 

Cup Fixtures:

Group Stage

23/01 Newport (h)

30/01 Salford (h)

06/02 Scunthorpe (a)

 

Second Round

20/02 Tranmere (a)

Replay: 23/02 Barrow (h)

 

Third Round

06/03 Southend (h)

Replay: 09/03 Port Vale (a)

 

Quarter Finals

20/03 Bradford (a)

Replay: 27/03 Orient

 

Semi Finals

02/04 Stevenage (h)

Replay: 05/04 Crawley (a)

 

Final:

24/04 Grimsby (h)

 

 

Slightly concerned about how many draws we're likely to see given there are no attendance points up for grabs but we'll see how it turns out.  Full predictor v predictor fixtures to follow.

 

:chubb:

  • Like 3
Link to post
Share on other sites

Tomorrow's fixtures:

     

    GROUP A

    Lawman v aidan_latics

    oafc21 v BP1960

     

    GROUP B

    JohnnyPimp v Jimbooth

    philwhite v Bristolatic

     

    GROUP C

    lookersstandandy v south east latic

    the_mighty_bosh v 24hoursfromtulsehill

     

    GROUP D

    Sparkleking v Laticsbiffo

    DavidCollinge v Latics_Fanatic

     

    GROUP E

    astottie v Brisbaneblue

    dannyboy55555 v rvlatic

     

    GROUP F

    futchers briefs v 4oakslatic

    pcassist v singe

     

    GROUP G

    LaticsPete v tGWB

    RobinsDuckEgg v Nohairdontcare

     

    GROUP H

    GlossopLatic v milnrow latics

    Ryan v Dick_Valentine

     

    GROUP I

    Dave_Og v jbroyton

    oafcmad09 v Handsy

     

    GROUP J

    pjkent v Londonboy

    MrPartyPants6 v deyres42

     

    GROUP K

    mackin89 v Stevie_J

    youngen v oafcmetty

     

    GROUP L

    JoeP v Ex_pat

    rudemedic v JohnG123

     

    GROUP M

    nzlatic v alien

    SAV v Hometownclub

     

    GROUP N

    disjointed v Chaddyexile84

    hinchy v Mdireland88

     

    GROUP O

    CoreyECFC v al_bro

    alisonh1981 v heatonmoorlatic

     

    GROUP P

    stevesidg v laticsrblue

    Oafc1895 v Harry Bosch

     

    GROUP Q

    mick26 v Latics and England

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Saturday's results:

    GROUP A

    Lawman 1-0 aidan_latics

    oafc21 1-0 BP1960

     

    GROUP B

    JohnnyPimp 2-0 Jimbooth

    philwhite 2-3 Bristolatic

     

    GROUP C

    lookersstandandy 1-0 south east latic

    the_mighty_bosh 0-1 24hoursfromtulsehill

     

    GROUP D

    Sparkleking 0-1 Laticsbiffo

    DavidCollinge 1-1 Latics_Fanatic

     

    GROUP E

    astottie 2-0 Brisbaneblue

    dannyboy55555 0-0 rvlatic

     

    GROUP F

    futchers briefs 2-2 4oakslatic

    pcassist 2-0 singe

     

    GROUP G

    LaticsPete 2-1 tGWB

    RobinsDuckEgg 0-1 Nohairdontcare

     

    GROUP H

    GlossopLatic 1-3 milnrow latics

    Ryan 1-1 Dick_Valentine

     

    GROUP I

    Dave_Og 1-2 jbroyton

    oafcmad09 3-2 Handsy

     

    GROUP J

    pjkent 2-0 Londonboy

    MrPartyPants6 4-2 deyres42

     

    GROUP K

    mackin89 1-0 Stevie_J

    youngen 1-1 oafcmetty

     

    GROUP L

    JoeP 1-0 Ex_pat

    rudemedic 0-1 JohnG123

     

    GROUP M

    nzlatic 1-2 alien

    SAV 0-1 Hometownclub

     

    GROUP N

    disjointed 1-1 Chaddyexile84

    hinchy 6-1 Mdireland88

     

    GROUP O

    CoreyECFC 6-2 al_bro

    alisonh1981 1-1 heatonmoorlatic

     

    GROUP P

    stevesidg 6-3 laticsrblue

    Oafc1895 1-1 Harry Bosch

     

    GROUP Q

    mick26 2-0 Latics and England

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Salford (h) fixtures:

     

    GROUP A

    Lawman v oafc21

    aidan_latics v BP1960

     

    GROUP B

    JohnnyPimp v philwhite

    Jimbooth v Bristolatic

     

    GROUP C

    lookersstandandy v the_mighty_bosh

    south east latic v 24hoursfromtulsehill

     

    GROUP D

    Sparkleking v DavidCollinge

    Laticsbiffo v Latics_Fanatic

     

    GROUP E

    astottie v dannyboy55555

    Brisbaneblue v rvlatic

     

    GROUP F

    futchers briefs v pcassist

    4oakslatic v singe

     

    GROUP G

    LaticsPete v RobinsDuckEgg

    tGWB v Nohairdontcare

     

    GROUP H

    GlossopLatic v Ryan

    milnrow latics v Dick_Valentine

     

    GROUP I

    Dave_Og v oafcmad09

    jbroyton v Handsy

     

    GROUP J

    pjkent v MrPartyPants6

    Londonboy v deyres42

     

    GROUP K

    mackin89 v youngen

    Stevie_J v oafcmetty

     

    GROUP L

    JoeP v rudemedic

    Ex_pat v JohnG123

     

    GROUP M

    nzlatic v SAV

    alien v Hometownclub

     

    GROUP N

    disjointed v hinchy

    Chaddyexile84 v Mdireland88

     

    GROUP O

    CoreyECFC v alisonh1981

    al_bro v heatonmoorlatic

     

    GROUP P

    stevesidg v Oafc1895

    laticsrblue v Harry Bosch

     

    GROUP Q

    mick26 v Gentleman

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Salford (h) results:

     

    GROUP A

    Lawman 1-0 oafc21

    aidan_latics 2-1 BP1960

     

    GROUP B

    JohnnyPimp 0-2 philwhite

    Jimbooth 2-1 Bristolatic

     

    GROUP C

    lookersstandandy 2-1 the_mighty_bosh

    south east latic 2-3 24hoursfromtulsehill

     

    GROUP D

    Sparkleking 6-1 DavidCollinge

    Laticsbiffo 2-1 Latics_Fanatic

     

    GROUP E

    astottie 6-1 dannyboy55555

    Brisbaneblue 2-0 rvlatic

     

    GROUP F

    futchers briefs 1-1 pcassist

    4oakslatic 0-2 singe

     

    GROUP G

    LaticsPete 1-6 RobinsDuckEgg

    tGWB 1-2 Nohairdontcare

     

    GROUP H

    GlossopLatic 3-0 Ryan

    milnrow latics 2-1 Dick_Valentine

     

    GROUP I

    Dave_Og 2-1 oafcmad09

    jbroyton 3-6 Handsy

     

    GROUP J

    pjkent 1-2 MrPartyPants6

    Londonboy 5-0 deyres42

     

    GROUP K

    mackin89 2-0 youngen

    Stevie_J 0-2 oafcmetty

     

    GROUP L

    JoeP 4-3 rudemedic

    Ex_pat 2-3 JohnG123

     

    GROUP M

    nzlatic 2-1 SAV

    alien 0-0 Hometownclub

     

    GROUP N

    disjointed 2-1 hinchy

    Chaddyexile84 2-2 Mdireland88

     

    GROUP O

    CoreyECFC 4-6 alisonh1981

    al_bro 2-0 heatonmoorlatic

     

    GROUP P

    stevesidg 1-2 Oafc1895

    laticsrblue 2-0 Harry Bosch

     

    GROUP Q

    mick26 6-0 Gentleman

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Scunthorpe (a) fixtures:

     

    GROUP A

    Lawman v BP1960

    aidan_latics v oafc21  

     

    GROUP B

    JohnnyPimp v Bristolatic 

    Jimbooth v philwhite 

     

    GROUP C

    lookersstandandy v 24hoursfromtulsehill

    south east latic v the_mighty_bosh 

     

    GROUP D

    Sparkleking v Latics_Fanatic

    Laticsbiffo v DavidCollinge

     

    GROUP E

    astottie v rvlatic

    Brisbaneblue v dannyboy55555

     

    GROUP F

    futchers briefs v singe

    4oakslatic v pcassist

     

    GROUP G

    LaticsPete v Nohairdontcare

    tGWB v RobinsDuckEgg  

     

    GROUP H

    GlossopLatic v Dick_Valentine

    milnrow latics v Ryan 

     

    GROUP I

    Dave_Og v Handsy

    jbroyton v oafcmad09 

     

    GROUP J

    pjkent v deyres42

    Londonboy v MrPartyPants6 

     

    GROUP K

    mackin89 v oafcmetty

    Stevie_J v youngen

     

    GROUP L

    JoeP v JohnG123

    Ex_pat v rudemedic

     

    GROUP M

    nzlatic v Hometownclub

    alien v SAV

     

    GROUP N

    disjointed v Mdireland88

    Chaddyexile84 v hinchy

     

    GROUP O

    CoreyECFC v heatonmoorlatic

    al_bro v alisonh1981

     

    GROUP P

    stevesidg v Harry Bosch

    laticsrblue v Oafc1895

     

    GROUP Q

    Latics and England v Gentleman

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Belatedly, Forest Green (a) results:

     

    GROUP A

    Lawman 2-0 BP1960

    aidan_latics 2-0 oafc21  

     

    GROUP B

    JohnnyPimp 5-0 Bristolatic 

    Jimbooth 1-0 philwhite 

     

    GROUP C

    lookersstandandy 2-2 24hoursfromtulsehill

    south east latic 2-5 the_mighty_bosh 

     

    GROUP D

    Sparkleking 2-0 Latics_Fanatic

    Laticsbiffo 0-2 DavidCollinge

     

    GROUP E

    astottie 0-0 rvlatic

    Brisbaneblue 0-0 dannyboy55555

     

    GROUP F

    futchers briefs 2-2 singe

    4oakslatic 0-0 pcassist

     

    GROUP G

    LaticsPete 0-2 Nohairdontcare

    tGWB 0-0 RobinsDuckEgg  

     

    GROUP H

    GlossopLatic 2-2 Dick_Valentine

    milnrow latics 2-2 Ryan 

     

    GROUP I

    Dave_Og 2-0 Handsy

    jbroyton 1-0 oafcmad09 

     

    GROUP J

    pjkent 0-2 deyres42

    Londonboy 2-2 MrPartyPants6 

     

    GROUP K

    mackin89 2-2 oafcmetty

    Stevie_J 2-0 youngen

     

    GROUP L

    JoeP 2-0 JohnG123

    Ex_pat 0-0 rudemedic

     

    GROUP M

    nzlatic 2-0 Hometownclub

    alien 0-2 SAV

     

    GROUP N

    disjointed 2-0 Mdireland88

    Chaddyexile84 2-1 hinchy

     

    GROUP O

    CoreyECFC 0-0 heatonmoorlatic

    al_bro 0-0 alisonh1981

     

    GROUP P

    stevesidg 0-0 Harry Bosch

    laticsrblue 0-0 Oafc1895

     

    GROUP Q

    Latics and England 2-2 Gentleman

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Well, that was right old pasting. Five fecking nil! Defensive frailties shown up again. I've got to stop rotating the centre backs; they played like they'd never seen each other before.

    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Knockout stage draw:


    Round 2 (Southend (h), replays Port Vale (a))
    --------
    Match 1 : Brisbaneblue vs JohnG123  
    Match 2 : jbroyton vs mick26
    Match 3 : aidan_latics vs Dave_Og
    Match 4 : MrPartyPants6 vs Chaddyexile84  
    Match 5 : Jimbooth vs pcassist  
    Match 6 : astottie vs Laticsbiffo
    Match 7 : alisonh1981 vs lookersstandandy  
    Match 8 : Lawman vs disjointed  
    Match 9 : GlossopLatic vs mackin89  
    Match 10 : 24hoursfromtulsehill vs nzlatic  
    Match 11 : Nohairdontcare vs JohnnyPimp  
    Match 12 :  milnrow latics vs Sparkleking
    Match 13 : JoeP vs RobinsDuckEgg  
    Match 14 : Londonboy vs stevesidg  
    Match 15 : CoreyECFC vs singe  
    Match 16 :  Oafc1895 vs oafcmetty

     

     

    Round 3 (Bradford (a), replays Exeter (h))
    --------
    Match 17 : Winner of Match 2 vs Winner of Match 4
    Match 18 : Winner of Match 6 vs Winner of Match 16
    Match 19 : Winner of Match 15 vs Winner of Match 1
    Match 20 : Winner of Match 11 vs Winner of Match 10
    Match 21 : Winner of Match 14 vs Winner of Match 7
    Match 22 : Winner of Match 5 vs Winner of Match 3
    Match 23 : Winner of Match 9 vs Winner of Match 13
    Match 24 : Winner of Match 12 vs Winner of Match 8

     

     

    Quarter Finals (Stevenage (h), replays Crawley (a))
    --------
    Match 25 : Winner of Match 22 vs Winner of Match 21
    Match 26 : Winner of Match 19 vs Winner of Match 23
    Match 27 : Winner of Match 18 vs Winner of Match 20
    Match 28 : Winner of Match 17 vs Winner of Match 24

     

     

    Semi Finals (Morecombe (a), replays Harrogate (a))
    --------
    Match 29 : Winner of Match 28 vs Winner of Match 25
    Match 30 : Winner of Match 26 vs Winner of Match 27

     

     

    Final (Mansfield (a))
    ------
    Match 31 : Winner of Match 30 vs Winner of Match 29
     

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Join the conversation

    You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

    Guest
    Reply to this topic...

    ×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

      Only 75 emoji are allowed.

    ×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

    ×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

    ×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...